The Selkie Wiki
Advertisement

This article shows the Structure of the Armed Forces of the Principality in 1940 down to the regimental level. Included are both Landwehr, the Heer des Fürsten and the Marine des Fürsten.

This structure is to be seen as when the Armed Forces are mobilized.

For the equipment, see Past and present equipment of the Fürstliche Streitkräfte. For the doctrine of the Armed Forces of the Principality, see Doctrine.

High Command

  • Wehrbereichskommando (military district command)
    • Wehrbereich I (Herzogtum Hochheyde)
    • Wehrbereich II (Herzogtum von Dorch, Baronat Byrkland, Herzogtum Hammacker, Herzogtum Bucktend)
    • Wehrbereich III (Herzogtum Zieselhaven und Elms)
    • Wehrbereich IV (Herzogtum Raycbucht, Baronat Bad Hektling, Baronat von Entenhausen)
    • Wehrbereich V (Baronat am Barschenberg)
    • Wehrbereich VI (Herzogtum Wißenthenland)
    • Wehrbereich VII (Herzogtum Neuingen, Baronat von Port Monee)
    • Wehrbereich VIII (Baronat Zyng)
  • Kommando der Schulen der Fürstlichen Streitkräfte (command of the schools of the Armed Forces)
    • FKB-Schule Kyrschsee
    • Fliegerschule (military aviator school)
    • Infanterieschule (infantry school)
    • Kriegsakademie (War Academy)
    • Kadettenanstalten des Heeres (Army Cadet Schools)
    • Kadettenanstalten der Marine (Navy Cadet Schools)
  • Erprobungskommando (Testing Command)
  • Fürstliche Garde.

Heer des Fürsten

Korpsgruppe Nord

  • I. Korps
    • 1. Division (Hochheyde, Eisentor)
    • 2. Division (Eyssenstad, Salzheim, Falkenstein)
    • 13. Division (Eschweiler, Lebensbaum)
    • 17. Division (Maltesruh, Kalvern)
    • Kavalleriebrigade Stutengarten
  • VI. Korps
    • 3. Division (Wolfsberg, Kyrschsee)
    • 4. Division (Fuchsbau, Wißenthen)
      • Jägerregiment 1 "Wißenthener"
      • Jägerregiment 2 "Bergfüchse"
      • Jägerregiment 3 "Rehrattler"
      • Kavallerieregiment 5 "Berghirsche"
      • Divisionspionierregiment 4
      • Divisionsartillerieregiment 4
      • Divisionsersatzbataillon 4
      • Divisionsnachschubregiment 4
      • Divisionstruppenregiment 4
    • 16. Division (Klippenstoß, Wassa)

Korpsgruppe Ost

  • II. Korps
    • 5. Division (Dorch, Nelasgert, Birktopia)
    • 6. Division (Hammacker, Singersruh)
    • 7. Division (Bucktend, Pumhartsheim)
  • III. Korps
    • 8. Division (Zieselhaven, Elms)
    • 15. Division (Feuersteyn, Galjäss)
  • V. Korps
    • 9. Division (Barschenberg, Clunia, Sykane)
    • Infanteriebrigade Galik

Korpsgruppe West

  • IV. Korps
    • 10. Division (Raycbucht, Eschsted)
    • 14. Division (Entenhausen, Bad Hektling)
    • Kavalleriebrigade Adasheim
    • Kavalleriebrigade Kartaun
  • VIII. Korps
    • 11. Division (Zyng, Kitta, Szinn)

VII. Korps

Schnelle Korpsgruppe

Kommando der Festungen (command of the fortifications)

  • Festungsbrigade Marqa
  • Festungsbrigade Port Monee
  • Festungsbrigade Neuingen
  • Festungsdivision Galik
    • Festungsbrigade Wassa
    • Festungsbrigade Galik
    • Festungsbrigade Clunia
  • Festungsdivision Fürstenstein
    • Festungsbrigade Fürstenstein
    • Festungsbrigade Singersruh
    • Festungsbrigade Hammacker
    • Festungsbrigade Elms

Fliegerkorps des Heeres (Army Aviation)

Marine des Fürsten

Kriegshaven Raycbucht

  • 1. Kreuzergeschwader (FFS Wolfsberg, FFS Schmiedeberg, FFS Falkenhorst)
  • 2. Kreuzergeschwader (FFS Wißenthenland, FFS Raycbucht, FFS Neuingen)

Kriegshaven Dorch

  • 2. Trägergeschwader (FFS Emilia, several escort vessels)

Kriegshaven Galjäss

Kriegshaven Zieselhaven

  • 1. Trägergeschwader (FFS Wilrun, several escort vessels)

FKB-Kommando (command of the River Gunboats)

  • FKB-Kommando Kyrschsee
  • FKB-Kommando Galik
  • FKB-Kommando Nelasgert
  • FKB-Kommando Eisentor
  • FKB-Kommando Zyng

Fliegerkorps der Marine (Naval Aviation)

Vessels of the Marine des Fürsten in 1940

Also See: Balance of Power on Aranna in 1940.
  • Battlecruisers: 3
    • Wolfsberg-class Battlecruisers: FFS Wolfsberg, FFS Schmiedeberg, FFS Falkenhorst (all three units to be decommissioned by 1943).
  • Large Cruisers: 3 (+3 under construction)
    • Raycbucht-class Large Cruisers: FFS Wißenthenland, FFS Raycbucht, FFS Neuingen.
    • Hammacker-class Large Cruisers (expected to be commissioned between 1941-1943): FFS Hammacker, FFS Byrkland, FFS Zyng.
  • Aircraft Carriers: 2
    • FFS Wilrun.
    • FFS Emilia.
    • Naya-class Aircraft Carriers (expected to be commissioned between 1943-1946): FFS Naya, FFS Lien.
  • Light Cruisers: 10
  • Destroyers: 20
  • Frigates: 40
  • Submarines: 20
  • Seaplane Tender: 3
    • FFS Elfi.
    • FFS Heda.
    • FFS Oda.
  • Monitor: 6
  • Small Patrol Boats of various descriptions: 75
  • Auxilliary vessels of various descriptions:
  • Mine Warfare Vessels:
  • Amphibious Warfare Vessels:
  • Small Riverine Craft:
    • FKB-30-class River-Gunboat.
  • Small Torpedo Boats:

Landwehr

See Also

Advertisement